U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

11 days late...can i still be pregnant if my blood test came back negative? [took blood test at 10 days late]

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes you can: But you probably are not. Pregnancy tests can fail in both directions for a number of reasons. They can say positive when you are not pregnant, and negative when you are pregnant. Both are uncommon, but both happen. There are a lot of reasons why your period may be late besides pregnancy. If your concerned, then it is time to call your family doctor.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Very very unlikely: A negative blood test done 10 days after a missed period virtually rules out pregnancy. If you miss the next period, you may wish to get an ultrasound examination. Consult this site. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
