A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible to have a tonic-clonic seizure with no epilepsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes; possible.: Children who have had a single tonic-clonic seizure, the risk that they will have more seizures depends on many factors. Some will outgrow their epilepsy. Some need to be controlled by seizure medicines. Many who are seizure-free for a few yrs. While taking seizure medicine will stay seizure-free if the medicine is gradually stopped. If exam & eeg is normal, 70% will stay seizure free w/o meds.
Answered on Feb 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gamal Boutros
38 years experience in Neurology
Seizures vs epilepsy: Tonic clonic seizures is a type of seizures, as opposed to absence or partial seizures caused by a variety of causes including drugs, medications, tra ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Might be : Does sound like seizures but your question got cut off. Where in nz are you? This would probably be more suitable for a consultation. If you're in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerald Ratner
50 years experience in Psychiatry
No: There can be petit mal attacks =catatonic state. There can be isolated movements of certain body parts as well.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Very rare: Association with migrain is very rare.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month