A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I have large jaw muscles and I want to slim it, but is there a way without botox?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Kurley
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not really: Botox is a relatively simple way to reduce jaw muscle fullness.
Answered on Nov 4, 2017
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lavinia Chong
32 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Nope: Masseter hypertrophy occurs in muscular men and certain asians. Botox has been used to reshape the face very predictably and safely by causing a certa ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
TMD: I would advise seeking an opinion on the status of your jaw joint or jaw muscles before embarking on Botox therapy. Spasm of the temporalis muscle ma ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not a problem: The tiny amount of air will be absorbed without any harm.
A 84-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Might need more: If your constipation is due to a very over active anal sphincter, then Botox might help. The problem is if you don't give enough it wont work and even ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month