A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what could be the cause of my son's foreskin being swollen and red? he is 2 years old. how can i help treat the swelling and redness?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kevin Considine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: It sounds like your son may have phimosis with balanitis a common inflammation/infection of the foreskin. In any case it should be checked by the doctor to see if a serious infection or not. It can be treated fairly simply with creams and antibiotics usually.
Answered on Oct 18, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kevin Considine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
if he is circumsized he really shouldn't have a foreskin?If there is an inflammation around the head of the penis that perhaps may be a similar condition which can be treated similarly.
Jun 20, 2012
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Needs examined: Allergy, irritation such as detergent burn or infection are possible causes. Needs to be examined. These are in circumcized boys. If not circ'd, then phimosis , where the foreskin is pressing the shaft too tight. This needs seen asap.
Answered on Jun 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
48 years experience Pediatrics
Swelling behind ear: Swelling & redness behind the ear with earache especially if associated with fever could be mastoiditis, it is urgent that you take him to his ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
STD? Herpes?: It would be a big mistake to try to diagnose or treat this yourself. It could be an infection that needs a prescription antibiotic. If you are sexuall ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to be sure: This is often due to a simple insect bite reaction which will trigger the swelling & itching. If so it would fade over a few days. An antihistamin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Go to the hospital: Both or either. It does not matter. This child needs health care now.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month