U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Any ideas if i can have excision surgery to remove skin cancer while i am 6 months pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Yes: If the skin tumor is one that appears easily resctable under local anesthesia ie. lidodcaine, then the answer is a go as long as the amount of Lidocaine is less than 10cc and possible 5 cc, If more is indicated than the procedure might be delayed as long as the tumor is not highly agressive such as malignant melanoma.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 18 years experience
Excision: A small surgical excision of a skin lesion would be okay to perform during pregnancy. Of course you would want to consult with your OB/Gyn first.

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if i could have excision surgery to remove skin cancer while I am 6 months pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hassan Arshad
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: You may be concerned about getting anesthesia because of your pregnancy. If the skin cancer is small, it may be possible to remove it under local anesthesia.
Last updated Sep 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
