A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Am i at a higher risk for melanoma due to basal cell skin cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Yes: Skin cancers are usually due to sun exposure. Having a non-melanoma skin cancer increases the risk of developing melanoma. Here is information from the national cancer institute. http://www.cancer.gov/melanomarisktool/melanoma-cancer-risk.html.
Answered on Feb 18, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: You are more prone to skin cancer and should be checked although the increase in melanomas not statistically dramatic.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Mamelak
20 years experience in Dermatology
Moles & skin cancer: Any pigmented mole that is asymmetric, has irregular or jagged borders, has multiple colors, is larger than 6 mm or a pencil eraser, and/or is changin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Dermatologist: What you should do is to go to see a dermatologist as soon as possible. Your dematologist will be able to tell you the diagnosis and deliver the neces ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Locally bad: Basal cell will get bigger. Get this taken care of now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month