A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of getting hsv 2 if one already has hsv 1?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Colin Kerr
44 years experience Family Medicine
Herpes virus: Herpes virus type 1 (hsv 1) causes upper respiratory infections, usually manifest as "cold sores", which can spread to the skin. Herpes virus type 2 is a sexually transmitted infection that occurs only in the genital region usually manifesting as a single tender blister or a group (cluster) of tender vesicles on top of red inflammed skin. Hsv1 does not lead to hsv2 infections. Only sex does.
Answered on Dec 16, 2016
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
45 years experience Dentistry
It is true that prior infection with one HSV serotype confers partial cross-immunity to the other. I must respectfully disagree with Dr. Kopes-Kerr: although HSV-2 does have a preferential affinity for the genitalia, it can cause infection on other mucous membranes, including those of the mouth, where its clinical presentation is indistinguishable from HSV-1.
Jul 30, 2012
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Same: Your chance of getting HSV 2 is the same whether you have HSV 1 or not. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.
Answered on Feb 9, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan King
Specializes in Family Medicine
Hsv testing: HSV can be tested using a swab if you have an active lesion or blood testing. Hsv1 - oral HSV and HSV2 - genital HSV are detected by antibodies in the ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Some chance: Most herpes in this area is type 2. Sometimes type 1 is transmitted by oral contact. Most people already have type 1 but do not experience any symptom ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jianjun Wu
37 years experience Pediatrics
Sepsis: HSV can also cause sepsis, coagalation problems and DIC, nulti-organ failure
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tillett
22 years experience Urology
No: Hsv 1 and 2 are different viruses. One cannot simply "become" the other. Both viruses, however, can cause outbreaks in both the genitals and around ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month