A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'd onli wheeze in cold climates, when some1 is smoking or wen i laughed too hard at nite. m i asthmatic? there's family hist of asthma

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
48 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Non-allergic asthma: Astma is an inflammatory disease of the air tubes of the lungs. In many people allergic reactions are the major factors that contributed too that inflammation, but in others allergy is on minimal if at all a factor. The lung are still inflamed and therefore over or hyper-reactive and therefore still tighten and wheeze with cold air, exertion, smoke, colds, etc.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Maybe: You certainly have reactive airway issues and should have an inhaler for those times. Asthma is more of a chronic problem so if these issues are occurring weekly or even monthly you may have asthma. It is an allergy problem. Discuss it with your doctor.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Need testing...: You may have asthma. There is pulmonary function testing with bronchoprovocation that can tell if you have the tendency for bronchospasm. If these tests reveal bronchospasm, you may have asthma. Asthma, by definition, is recurrent episodes of reversible airway obstruction. Your doctor can diagnose asthma if the clinical picture fits in conjunction with this testing.
Answered on Jun 20, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe/not: Asthma is usually a lifelong process with a wide variation in its pattern. The symptoms overlap with many transient issues & some other disorders. ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible stridor..: If there is a high-pitched sound when you inhale, this could be stridor which is caused by a narrowing of the upper airway. You need to see a doctor a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt.: Continue to avoid smoke, and for wheezing, an inhaler may be indicated. Please see your PCP.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Time to use inhaler: Your asthma is worsened by your smoking, and the chronic coughing, wheezing is your lungs cilia trying to move the particles of mucus, and other debri ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month