U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 62-year-old member asked:

is surgery recommended if thyroid fna results are follicular lesion of undetermined significance? should i get second fna?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
No second FNA: There is a 15% chance of malignancy with a flus lesion so talk to your endocrinologist.
Dr. Maggie Dinome
Specializes in General Surgery
Yes: A follicular lesion identified on fine needle aspiration generally does warrant a thyroid lobectomy because a follicular cancer can not be ruled out. The architecture of the tissue is necessary to distinguish a benign from a malignant follicular lesion, and this can not be obtained with an fna. Repeat fna will not help.
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on size, age: Follicular cells are also found in normal thyroid. However, when the fna shows.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
