U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

craniotomy nov '11 meningioma, small residual tumor left. hard lump in neck afterwards. u/s indicates hypoechoic nodule. tsh norm. concern warranted?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Possibly: It is most unlikely it is a meningioma. However, i assume you are female, and women with thyroid nodules should have additional evaluation (fine needle aspiration of the thyroid or neck nodule) since they do have a higher incidence of thyroid disease than men. No matter the gender, this needs to have additional evaluation.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Yes: While this is unlikely to be related to your meningioma, it should be further evaluated. If this is in your thyroid it could well be an adenoma, but without a biopsy of some type you will not know!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
