U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 46-year-old female asked:

i had a us of my thyroid and they found a hypoechoic nodule measuring 0.413 x 0.546cm. blood test came back normal tsh and free t4 really nervous. ?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Berns
Pathology 20 years experience
Please don't worry: One of the next steps is usually a fine needle aspiration biopsy, which involves using a very skinny needle to remove cells from the nodule. In my experience, most of these cells are benign, especially give the size of your nodule. However, if they are malignant or suspicious, you will need thyroid surgery. Most thyroid cancer (papillary type) can be cured.
Dr. Douglas Lake
Radiology 19 years experience
F/U recommended: A .546 x .413 cm (ie 5x4 mm) thyroid nodule is extremely common. With normal thyroid function (normal TSH and ft4), in my practice i would simply recommend a follow-up thyroid ultrasound in 12 months to ensure stability. Less than 1% chance the nodule is related to thyroid malignancy.
Dr. Joseph Mathews
Endocrinology 16 years experience
Very common: Thyroid nodules are very common. About 70% of the population has a nodule (many don't know it). About 5% of nodules are cancerous, which is why we care. Unless there were concerning characteristics on the ultrasound like microcalcifications, taller than wide or increased blood flow or you have a family history or radiation exposure, typically we just follow-up with an annual ultrasound.
Dr. Stuart Seigel
Endocrinology 13 years experience
Too small to worry: Generally nodules that small are usually just monitored. This is a very common finding as many people have nodules. 95% are benign. I would not worry at this point.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
