U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what causes high blood pressure in a female who just gave birth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Pain, stress: Pain can raise blood pressure, so can stress.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Pregnancy: High blood pressure can be induced by the pregnancy - either as part of a toxemia (eg pre-eclampsia) or as isolated pregnancy induced hypertension. It generally improves but duration is variable and could last 2 months. Depending on severity , it may require treatment. Follow the advice of you OB or be referred to an internist or nephrologist or cardiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 41-year-old member asked:

Im a 19 yr old female runner. Im having pretty bad joint pain in my knees.. Please advise?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Orthopaedic evaluate: With chronic knee pain in both your knees, as an avid runner, you need to seek through evaluation by a physician specializing in musculoskeletal injuries, such as an orthoapedic surgeon or family practice physician specializing in sports medicine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
