A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I just switched birth control pills from triphasil to yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) will I notice any difference?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: The only event that can occur when women switch birth control pills is a low risk of "break-through bleeding, " or spotting for a few days in the first month or two of the new pill pack. This has no effect on pregnancy protection, but is just a minor inconvenience.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Windisch
24 years experience in Pediatrics
What's the question: What is your question?
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
One type : Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is one of the hundreds of brands of birth control pills. Each brand had slight differences but not much, esse ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure : Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is designed to make your period lighter and shorter. If you want to have a heavier and longer cycle, for what ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not much: These two birth control pills both have estrogen and progesterone. They have slightly different types of Progesterone at slightly different doses. Mos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month