A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will stomach pain cause canker sores?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
24 years experience Pediatrics
No: No canker sores come from viruses and things that irritate the mouth such as sour candies.
Answered on May 30, 2017
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
No but. ..: There are viruses that may cause both so they may be related. Other times one may be more prone to sores in the mouth because of some other abdominal illness going on. If not improving over the next few days get seen.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Petechiae: Petechiae may also be a sign of a serious blood disorder called thrombocytopenia. In this disease, blood platelet levels are decreased and blood clott ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: The mouth sore should be gone in a couple weeks. If either one lasts i would suggest seeing a physician.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kiyan Mehdizadeh
8 years experience Dentistry
Depends: A true canker sore is an auto-immune condition that is not contagious. It can occur as a result of different types of stress. However, a herpetic ulce ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Chapman
34 years experience Orthodontics
Too Bad....: Canker sores are tough, they heal in about 10 days no matter what you do. Many different medications have been promoted over the years with no change ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month