U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

I have a high blood level of vitamin b6 (pyridoxine). should i stop taking it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Yusuf Erskine
Holistic Medicine 32 years experience
Why?: Why did you test for it? And why did you start it? It is a water soluble vitamin so you can reduce the dose to normal range.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

What does high vitamin B6 levels in the blood mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emanuel Winocur
Psychiatry 67 years experience
Overdose intake: Vit b6 or pyridoxine is recommended for arthritis not to exceed 100 mg. Daily. Overdose could form stone in kidneys.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
