A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i know the side effects of having fluid in cul de sac duo to ruptured ovarian cyst at 20 year old girl ? plz help :)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jonathan Blank
30 years experience Anesthesiology
Low risk: There is a low risk of anything from fluid it is usually re absorbed but it can irritate some young woman. Is a small risk this fluid could get infected but unlikely
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Maybe normal: There can be a normal amount of fluid in the cul du sac, but it depends on the amount of fluid seen. I encourage you to reach out to your doctor and ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Small ovarian cyst is fairly common and often found incidentally. When the cyst becomes large and develops torsion, child experiences severe abdomin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Collin Smikle
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian cyst: A cyst (follicle) ruptures each month as you ovulate. Sometimes, especially when you are young or as you get older, the follicle (cyst) that contains ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month