A 71-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a heart ablation 9 weeks ago! i have been having shoulder pain for the last 4 nights. i was wondering if this is part of the ablasion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christian Assad
13 years experience Cardiology
More details please: It is unlikely but possible depending on the extent of the ablation, zone of the ablation. There is always risk of a possible damage and perforation to ablated site which can present with a variety of symptoms. In your case it has been quite some time and chances are it is not related.Is it only when you sleep? WHen exercising? can you describe the pain
Answered on Jan 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Henson
31 years experience Cardiology
I would: not well addressed in the guidelines, but there is some endothelial damage necessary for the ablation - which heals over time - prophylaxis for the th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Hahn
27 years experience Cardiology
Probably yes: Depends upon why you had the ablation and what your specific problem was but probably yes - in moderation. Conditions where i would try to limit alcoh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
It does not: sound like anything serious. Show to cardiologist
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: But other heart conditions among many others , musculoskeletal being most frequent and notoriously hard to treat, may. Seeing your doc should help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month