A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a breast augmentation on wed (jan 7). was prescribed hydrocodne/acetaminophen 7.5/325mg, valium 5mg, and promethazine 25mg. i did not realize until tonight (january 11th) having drinks with a friend that the half life of valium is so long. i last too

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
For future: For future reference , it is a good idea to avoid mixing alcohol with other drugs including antibiotics, hydrocodone, and promethezine. You can't be certain when you will need the meds for nausea or pain and should not mix them on top of alcohol either.
Answered on Apr 13, 2016
Dr. Louis Mes
Dr. Louis Mes answered
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Finish the question: The drugs you are taking are standard post op. prescriptions for augmentations but you should not be using very much of the medicine by now. Ibuprofen (Advil (ibuprofen) etc.) should be sufficient. Get off the valium and all will settle down.
Answered on Aug 8, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
CALL YOUR SURGEON to ask this question......
Jun 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirk Churukian
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Belly bloat is ok: Following breast surgery there is a tremendous amount of swelling around the breasts. And where does it go? South! gravity causes the flow of edema fl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Good for you: Glad to hear acdf (cervical spine surgery) has worked out for you with no pain or spasms for 10 days. At 10 days out, valium & Norco (hydrocodone and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Talk to your doctor : This is ok short term. Talk to your doctor about weaning valium. The dose needs to stay low and short term use only (less than 1-2 months). An escala ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Chest discomfort/pressure is a listed side-effect of promethazine, and is usually associated with folks taking meds for high blood pressure. I would s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month