A 1-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

new foster,18mo boy, removed from home,tested+for meth in system. severe amblyopia&vision loss in l eye,now in glasses. poss related to meth exposure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Methamphetamine: Not everything is known about drug exposures in the fetus. Vision problems is not probably related but who can know for sure as we do not know how much drug was used, and often there is poly drug use and alcohol exposure.
Answered on Jan 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Solomon Gelbart
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Assuming you are over the age of 10, not wearing prescriptive eyewear does not deepen or worsen amblyopia (lazy eye).
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Doan
19 years experience Ophthalmology
When : When you don't wear glasses, your lazy eye is not fixating on targets. As a result, this may cause the eye to drift more. As you said, wearing your gl ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Turning off vision: The brain utilizes the input of both eyes to aid in depth perception/distance etc. As a child grows, their eyes may have different strength, or weakne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Prisms: Depending on underlying factors and degree of deviation (amount of double vision), prisms usually can help significantly. See strabismus specialist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month