U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

transderm scop (scopolamine) patch effective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Benjamin
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Yes: Taken from the fda-approved package insert: "clinical results: in 195 adult subjects of different racial origins who participated in clinical efficacy studies at sea or in a controlled motion environment, there was a 75% reduction in the incidence of motion-induced nausea and vomiting." these results also held for postop patients getting the patch.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Anyone have any experience with transderm scop (scopolamine) ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric L. Weiss
Travel Medicine 37 years experience
I prefer scop patch: I find that transderm scop (scopolamine) is both well tolerated and effective for motion sickness. Perhaps even better is half a scop patch, but if you do this, carefully wash your hands after cutting / applying to keep the scopolamine off your fingers & out of your eyes. Another prescription favorite is zofran (ondansetron) which is quite effective for nausea.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Whats a transderm scop (scopolamine) patch?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
Urology 22 years experience
Scopolamine: An anti nausea medicine - anticholinergic category.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is a transderm scop (scopolamine) reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
Travel Medicine 45 years experience
Dry mouth and other: Many people get dry mouth but other temporary side effects include some drowsiness, blurred vision (be careful to wash your hands and not get the patch material into your eyes). Less commonly, difficulty emptying the bladder, confusion, hallucinations, memory changes, restlessness, changes in heart rate, and local skin irritation. Test it out at home before taking this on trip or cruise.
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

Will transderm scop (scopolamine) cause pupils to dilate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: This is a common effect.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How effective is scopolamine for treating nausea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Scopolamine: Scopolamine can be beneficial for treating nausea associated with motion sickness, anesthesia or surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2012

Disclaimer:
