U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

deep sea fishing: use transderm scop (scopolamine) or dramamine?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric L. Weiss
Travel Medicine 37 years experience
I prefer scop patch: I find that transderm scop (scopolamine) is both well tolerated and effective. Perhaps even better is half a scop patch, but if you do this, carefully wash your hands after cutting / applying to keep the scopolamine off your fingers & out of your eyes. Another prescription favorite is zofran (ondansetron) which is quite effective for nausea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 22-year-old member asked:

Mother gets moderate rebound anticholinergic symptoms after transderm scopolamine removal. What can be used for treatment/prophylaxis?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Rebound cholinergic: Scopolamine is anticholinergic, and rebound symptoms after discontinuation of long-term treatment therefore would be cholinergic, such as urinary frequency, diarrhea, nausea/vomiting, salivation, slow heart rate, rather than anticholinergic like inability to urinate, constipation. Meds with anticholinergic side effects such as Diphenhydramine (benadryl) can help such symptoms.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to give gravol to a toddler who is less than 2 years old?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Avoid if possible: Gravol is a medicine for motion sickness, nausea and vomiting. Like all medicines for children, it is best to have the child's doctor tell you if that medicine is right for your child. In addition, it is always best to avoid medicine in young children unless absolutely needed. This medicine is in a class that can have serious side effects, so the need should outweigh the risks.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you get brain damage from abusing dramamine (dimenhydrinate)?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Not necessarily: Dramamine (dimenhydrinate) should not be associated with brain damage. That being said, any drug used in an abusive fashion has the potential to be damaging to organs such as liver, kidneys, heart, or brain. It all depends on the drug and how the body activates it as well as eliminates it. Prudence is in limiting the amount of drug and frequency of use.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take gravol, dramamine (dimenhydrinate) to help sleep?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Confused?: Dramamine is the over the counter med for motion sickness. Diphenhydramine or Benadryl (diphenhydramine) is what is in all rh over the counter sleep meds. It might put you to sleep but destroys normal sleep architecture and even after sleeping 9 hoursyouight awaken as though you hardly slept and feel groggy. Sometimes it backfires and keeps older people awake too.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best medicine for balance disorders besides dramamine (dimenhydrinate)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
May not need medicin: Medications like dramamine (dimenhydrinate) and Meclizine are best used temporarily, when you first present with imbalance or dizziness. They should be stopped to allow for certain tests that will help determine the source of imbalance. Once source is discovered, definitive treatment such as surgery, balance therapy etc can be started.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
