U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

could you take xanax (alprazolam) with transderm-scop patches?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: You will have a dry mouth and possibly increased sedation. Only take as prescribed by your doctor who knows you!
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: if you are traveling and experiencing anxiety and air or sea sickness, both medications can be used. The prescribing doctor needs to know about it, and if you have received it from one doctor, that doctor should be the one you are asking, or the dispensing pharmacist, who can ask you necessary questions and knows your medication history. People should be asking their prescribers/pharmacists.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is Xanax (alprazolam) ever used to help treat adjustment disorder in addition to counseling?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
Not the first choice: Adjustment disorder should be addressed with counseling, behavior modification etc if anxiolytics (sedatives) are needed then Buspar (buspirone) is good choice as benadryyl as well as these are sedating and non addicting.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How could I be addicted to fioricet but have been taking Xanax (alprazolam) for panic and have never abused it/felt the urge?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
Both are addictive: If you are getting Xanax (alprazolam) on a regular basis you might not have known that you were addicted. Try stopping for a number of days, a few weeks, see if you have the urge for that as well. Barbiturates (fioricet) and benzodiazepines (xanax) are both "downers" and both have tachyphylaxis (habituation) qualities.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What about taking Xanax (alprazolam) for panic disorder? Would that help?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Better meds: Xanax (alprazolam) is short-acting and addictive....There are better, safer meds. It is sometimes effective, but only as a last resort....
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it totally normal to feel like your head is frozen when coming off of xanax (alprazolam)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Dutka
Neurology 45 years experience
Anxiety: Most people who stop xanax (alprazolam) suddenly feel an increase in anxiety. I am not certain what is meant by your head "feeling frozen" but i know xanax (alprazolam) withdrawal is uncomfortable.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Hyoscine butylbromide and alprazolam?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Sedation: There is no direct drug interaction between these 2 that i can find. But you might become more sleepy and sedated than with either alone -- they both can produce that effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
