U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Could you take xanax (alprazolam) with transderm-scop patches?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: You will have a dry mouth and possibly increased sedation. Only take as prescribed by your doctor who knows you!
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
Addiction Medicine 50 years experience
Yes: if you are traveling and experiencing anxiety and air or sea sickness, both medications can be used. The prescribing doctor needs to know about it, and if you have received it from one doctor, that doctor should be the one you are asking, or the dispensing pharmacist, who can ask you necessary questions and knows your medication history. People should be asking their prescribers/pharmacists.
Last updated Jan 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
