U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Transderm scop (scopolamine) patch and pregnancy a problem?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 45 years experience
Not known for sure.: There are no adequate and well-controlled studies of transdermal scopolamine in pregnant women. It should be used in pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the baby; this is something that your obstetrician will have to determine.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
Whats a transderm scop (scopolamine) patch?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Could you take Xanax (alprazolam) with transderm-scop patches?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Anyone have any experience with transderm scop (scopolamine) ?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
What is a transderm scop (scopolamine) reaction?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 22, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
