A 72-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

cea is rising as soon as started irinotecan for colon cancer. primary already removed in march . then found a liver met and node. cea now 10. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Disease progression: This does not necessarily mean that the chemotherapy is not working. You do need to be aware of the long-term outcome. My hope is that the patient will still get several more good years. If this is you, then you have a right to know the likely effects of whatever treatments you are offered.
Answered on Jan 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Sorry to: hear that. Discuss with your Oncologist what is the next step. Get family and spiritual support as well. Good luck
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amod Tootla
58 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Survival is less 6+m: Liver spread could be burnt off-radiofrquency ablation. The aortocaval nodule could not be removed except surgically. You 4th stage. survival is one t ... Read More
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Your Oncologist: And ONLY your oncologist ..should answer this question since PERCENTAGES are not PEOPLE! Good Luck Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
See liver specialist: Aortocaval LN involvement in colorectal cancer is unusual and should be confirmed by PET scan or biopsy before being labelled as a metastatic LN. If ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month