A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took daughter to urgent care for severe ear pain. dr. checked and no infection. woke up from nap better but now can't look up (back of neck pain)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
Does she have a: sore throat?Did they look at her throat? A throat infection can cause neck pain and ear pain. If they fully examined her throat and neck and she has no fever, vomiting, rash, you can apply a warm compress,and give her pain medication.If those areas were not examined, or if she has the other symptoms,I would call her regular doctor or take her to the emergency room to be re-evaluated.
Answered on Jan 10, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Neck spasm: Your child could have torticollis, which is spasm in the muscle of the neck. There is usually underlying lymph node infection or bad throat infection or abcess. I think you need to see a doctor quickly
Answered on Jan 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Difficult to answer: It's sooooo hard to say anything about rashes without seeing them. If it looks like mosquito bites and they come and go rapidly, then likely hives an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
44 years experience Pharmacology
Omnicef (cefdinir): Because you have diabetic pn, it's always possible that your numbness is the result of the pn. Your foot numbness is not likely the result of omnicef ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
26 years experience Pediatrics
Prob not maybe maybe: You mention five issues in 1 question. Please break these down for us. The split uvula is not unusual but may be associated with midline abnormalitie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
STREP TONSILLITIS: Strep tonsillitis and ear infection and possibly adenitis bilateral.She should be on antibiotic like Amoxil (amoxicillin) for 10 days to take care o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month