A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you have peritonitis with only mildly tender abdominal examination?

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
No: peritonotis is a ver derious condition could be a life threatening and no you a person have the abdomen will be rigid and very,very painful if you are concern go to the ER
Answered on May 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Peritonitis: Yes. Can be seen in liver diseas cirrhosis.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful. : It's doubtful you'd have an episode of acute appendicitis or peritonitis without pain, fevers, chills and nausea. These are not subtle entities.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Syed Tahir
47 years experience General Surgery
Bleeding: call your surgeon you may be having off and on intra abdominal bleeding.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: peritonitis is a very serious condition and does not hide usually if you have peritonitis you will be very,very sick.and your pain will be not tolerab ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month