A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could apendicitis or peritonitis not hurt and the person just felt like liquid running through the right side of abdomen??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful. : It's doubtful you'd have an episode of acute appendicitis or peritonitis without pain, fevers, chills and nausea. These are not subtle entities.
Answered on Feb 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
May not be due to : Vp shunt , most likely done to relive intracranial pressure , current condition needs careful evaluation , including biopsy speak to your doctor (s) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Free blood: When ovarian cysts rupture spontaneously the process is associated with release of free blood in the peritoneal cavity. This produces pain on abdomina ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
No: peritonotis is a ver derious condition could be a life threatening and no you a person have the abdomen will be rigid and very,very painful if you are ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Peritonitis: Yes. Can be seen in liver diseas cirrhosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month