U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 19-year-old male asked:

I have symptoms of stomach flu, but no nausea and diarrhea. i was diagnosed this week with chest inflammation and am on ibuprofen. is it ok to take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Okay but...: Ibuprofen is okay to take but it may make your stomach symptoms worse. It can cause irritation to the stomach lining. If you take it make sure to take it with a meal. Another alternative is to take an over the counter prilosec with the ibuprofen since it can protect the stomach from the harmful effects of the ibuprofen.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
