U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenwood, IN
A 35-year-old female asked:

i have a 1cm endometrial polyp that isn't really causing symptoms. i am 35 and pre-menopausal. doc wants to remove polyp - is that really necessary?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 38 years experience
Polyp: Treatment may not be necessary if the polyps do not cause any symptoms. However, polyps should be treated if they cause heavy bleeding during menstrual periods, or if they are suspected to be precancerous or cancerous. They should be removed if they cause problems during pregnancy, such as a miscarriage, or result in infertility in women who want to become pregnant. If a polyp is discovered after menopause, it should be removed.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Agree. Also polyps are very simple to remove using hysteroscopy.
Jan 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What do I do if I or my partner can't remove my diaphragm after sex?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Squat: Try hooking either over or under the front rim of the diaphragm to remove it. If it's still not budging try squatting and pushing down with your abdominal muscles to move it down a bit, then try to pull it out. You can also try removing it in the bathtub to open the vaginal walls a bit. If it still won't come out, a doctor should be seen within 24 hours to remove it.
A 24-year-old member asked:

How can I remove scabies mites from my house or carpet? Or my clothes?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Vacuum; wash clothes: To feel safe after the family had scabies or head lice, one can vacuum everywhere, and wash the washables (sheets, clothes) and dry them with the hot setting if the fabric allows it. Live mainly in one "safe room" that's super clean, and wait 10 days before living in the rest of the home. If extremely worried, repeat the vacuuming and washing once more, before living in the rest of the home.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of menopause on bone health?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Menopausal bone loss: Generally after menopause women start losing bone at a more rapid rate than before. It is important to address this issue and try to prevent osteopenia and osteoporosis from occuring.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Must my hormone levels be tested before determining if menopause?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Menopause: You don't have to, but this will help establish the diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
