A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a sore throat and ear pain right side. tonsillectomy when i was 21. what could be causing the pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Infections: The removal of tonsils does not end your risk of either strep throat or any of the other causes of throat infection. At best, it limits the intensity of your pain. The other tissues of the throat remain vulnerable to infection.Your ear may be infected or showing pressure as part of a combined infection of both areas.
Answered on Sep 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
TONSILLECTOMY:: If this is already 2 months, you need to see your ENT surgeon to have a detail exam, find out cause and get treatment as needed. Don't wait.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Coleman
24 years experience Dentistry
Yes: If taking antibiotics , after 3 days , might wanna consider changing antibiotic.First 3 days are the worst .You should start to feel progressively bet ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
You should go: You should not be having any issues 13 days out. So go get checked out
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month