A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have two thyroid nodgules 1.9cm and 2.1cm i have had nuclear scan and biopsy both came back noncancerous. what would be next treatment if get bigge?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If they grow: Hi. If the nodules get bigger, they should be needle biopsied again. Even if they stay the same size, some people would routinely biopsy again in a year or so. But grown is a definite need to re-biopsy. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 7, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: Unless the nodules are a cosmetic issue, no treatment is necessary. Many people have multiple small nodules in the thyroid. For good health - Have a d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Relax: Two tiny nodules like that are usually nothing at all. Relax and enjoy your biopsy. If it's thyroid cancer, it's probably 100% curable at this stage. ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
May need nothing: Two negative fnas for a thyroid nodule should be sufficient to rule out the possibility of cancer. However, if the nodule is very large, extends down ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month