U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

would it help to take benzonatate (aka. tessalon perles) for cough?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Bergman
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Maybe: When possible it is best to treat the cause of the cough, but when a cough has irritated your throat and thereby cause more coughing tessalon perles (benzonatate) can help decrease the cough.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Could my baby have whooping cough if he was exposed two weeks ago?

9 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Greene
Dr. Alan Greeneanswered
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Yes: The usual time from exposure to pertussis to becoming ill with whooping cough is 7-10 days, but can be as long as 21 days.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How can I help bring up mucous when I cough?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Increase Fluids: It depends on the cause of the cough but i would recommend increasing fluids. However, i would avoid dairy which seems to increase mucous production. And i would also use a guiafenesin type cough syrup which helps break up mucous. Finally, if it is a dry inflammatory cough you may need to use an anti-inflammatory inhaler or medicine as in asthma or copd.
A 39-year-old member asked:

My wife has asthma and has been coughing. Should I get a dehumidifier or an air purifier?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
See your doctor: If she is having uncontrolled asthma, she needs to be on steroids, only your doctor can make that determination.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What causes me to cough up phlegm when I don't have even a cold?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibilities...: Possibilities include chronic bronchitis, a form of copd, or perhaps bronchospasm or post-nasal drip. Each of these has different treatments so see your doctor to determine the diagnosis in your case. If you are smoking, you need to quit asap to decrease airway inflammation.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could coughing a lot cause permanent damage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes and No.: You could have coughing fits so severe that you actually strain muscles to the point of pain. Most people would seek out some type of care before that happened, though. The worse case scenario, however, would be that you coughed to the point of causing a hernia. That would be permanent damage that would require a surgical repair, but you would know because of a new pubic hairline bulge and pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
