U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

tessalon perles (benzonatate) given for cough. scared of side effects--says hallucinations possible?! is this a generally safe medication?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Tessalon: Tessalon is a relatively safe drug.
Dr. Myra Skluth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: It is usually a very safe medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to be choking, sneezing, gagging, and coughing regularly?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Normal babies occasionally sneeze and cough, uncommonly gag and rarely choke. If your baby is regularly doing any or all of these, you should arrange for an appointment with your pediatrician as soon as possible.
A member asked:

What are the differences between a cough suppressant and an expectorant?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Wasser
Specializes in Pediatrics
Expectorants thin: Expectorants make mucus thinner and easier to cough up, and should be used with loose, productive coughs. Suppressants inhibit coughing and are best used with dry, non-productive coughs.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take cough medication in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is safest to take the medications with the least ingredients though. If a medication has multiple components, it's likely that at least 1 will cause problems with pregnancy.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I can't stop wheezing and coughing. Could I have developed asthma?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: Persistent wheezing may be a sign of asthma, which should not be ignored especially during pregnancy as it can deleterious effects both on the fetus and mom.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between general health and testosterone levels?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Having low levels of testosterone can cause a wide variety of symptoms including weakness, poor sleep, irratibility, bone loss, and poor libido. These generally improve with appropriate therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
