U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 36-year-old female asked about a female:

bump on the back left of the throat. dont look like tonsilliths. say it feel like he's swallowing hair. itches and little sore. any ideas?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Go see family doc: Near impossible to provide any advice besides to go see family doc for evaluation. Could be early infection but can't determine whether viral or bacterial. If former, no need for antibiotics. Need testing to determine one from other. Watch closely for any change in typical activity & behavior. Family doc can help determine if needs emergent/urgent care eg difficulty swallowing etc


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
