U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laramie, WY
A 32-year-old female asked:

i heard long term use of kolonopin can cause alzheimer's. i've been taking 1.5mg everyday for a year. and 4 yrs prior 1mg prn. should i b concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes: Recent study (http://www.bmj.com/content/349/bmj.g5205) linked benzodiazepine use to increase risk of dementia (confirms earlier study http://www.bmj.com/content/345/bmj.e6231). However, correlation does not prove causation. Bigger concern is why you need long term Clonazepam - not typically used to treat depression.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
