U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 17-year-old male asked:

Im almost 18 right now, but im a late bloomer and hit puberty at age 15-16. i think i just hit my growth spurt in the past year. will i grow more?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Need more info: We'd really need more information to answer this question. Your current rate of growth and a look at your growth over time can help us estimate as well. Late bloomers can grow into their very late teens, definitely!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely to happen: Some kids (late bloomers) continue to grow taller into their late teens or rarely early twenties but only when their bone maturity lags behind their age. If the growth centers of the long bones have fused, you cannot grow taller. A single x-ray of the wrist/ hand can yield a bone maturity. When you have reached bony maturity, you are done.If not, healthy nutrition,rest and exercise maximise growth
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
