A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

been cutting in half 25 mg of atenolol and taking it. do i take it if bp gets to normal?? read on here it can cause serious heart issues if i do

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Atenolol: 12.5 mg of atenolol is quite benign in the short or long term
Answered on Jan 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Catherine Willner
34 years experience Neurology
BP and pain: Any kind of severe pain, including migraine often will elevate the blood pressure. The level that you report is not worrisome in this setting but if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Rapid heart rate: That heart rate for twenty minutes won't harm a healthy heart, but it may cause uncomfortable symptoms. If there is no endocrine abnormality like hype ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Fish oil: Refer to this wiki for lots of information on fish oil: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/fish_oil.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary-Anthony Lawson-Boucher
21 years experience Anesthesiology
Beta-blocker: what is the purpose of the Atenolol for you ? Hypertension or Anxiety?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month