U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 52-year-old female asked:

How long do you take amoxicillin 875mg for uti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: Most UTIs in females are uncomplicated and only requires a course of antibiotics for 3-5 days if the involved bug is sensitive to its use. If not getting better as usually expected, seek re-evaluation for accuracy of Dx and re-align the treatment and care timely. So, work with Doc closely and timely. Best wish ...
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to let HealthTap know the answer was very helpful; thank you for trusting HealthTap and its doctor.
Jan 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can you take amoxicillin for UTIs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not reliable: If you have had a positive urine culture for a bacteria known to be senstivie to amoxicillin, it will work very well. However, many bacteria that cause UTI are resistant to it, and amoxicillin should not be used for UTI's if testing hasn't been done. Definitely do not treat yourself with leftover amoxicillin. Discuss with your doctor and follow her advice.
TX
A female asked:

Can u take amoxicillin for uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christopher Cirino
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Yes : It is not recommended to use amoxicillin for UTI as this group of medications has been met with increasing resistance from he usual Bacteria that cause UTIs. If the culture confirms sensitivity and you cannot tolerate Bactrim or nitrofurantoin, then it is reasonable to try (ensuring that prior cultures if present have not shown resistant pathogen). If there is resistance or worsening - doctor


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
