A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having a tlh/bso but on tamoxifen.i know i stop the tamoxifen prior to surgery, how soon?surgeon says ask onc onc says ask surgeon.do i stop lipitor (atorvastatin)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Stop both 1wk preop: I assume that the rationale for tamoxifen and the hyst BSO are for metastatic breast Ca. If the oophorectomy controls the disease the tamoxifen should not be used in order to evaluate the effect of castration on disease. Lipitor (atorvastatin) can ne restarted when post op diet is resumed. Hormone ablation best used for ER+ disease and not triple neg problems.
Answered on Jan 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramesh kr Tentu
16 years experience General Practice
Diet pills safe : Orlistat (xenical ) is otc diet pill that prevents dietary fat absorption to help weight loss. You can take 60mg PO three times aday with each fat co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience Cardiology
NO: We do not know how hydroxycut will interact with your medicines. Continue and intensify diet and exercise as there are no "short-cuts".
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Either is safe.: These medications are generally continued through surgery although stopping them the day before is generally of no consequence. Really depends upon t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Surgery? For what?: I'm not sure about your question. Are you asking if surgery is indicated for sudden increase in your crp? If so, then no, it isn't. While CRP is a mar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month