U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A female asked:

i have strep throat and now that it is going away, the top left of the roof of my mouth is becoming really raw and irritated. what should i do ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
Dentistry 51 years experience
Roof of mouth: Although this may heal on it's own, it would be a good idea to have this examined by your dentist, an oral surgeon, or an ENT specialist. It may be unrelated to the step throat. Any sore or lesion in the mouth that doesn't heal within 10-14 days should be examined.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
