U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Government Camp, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:

what does a troponin level of <0.02 mean? i had a troponin i blood test done. i am wondering if this is normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Assad
Cardiology 14 years experience
Troponin: Troponin tests are primarily ordered to evaluate people who have chest pain to see if they have had a heart attack or other damage to their heart. Either a cardiac-specific troponin I or troponin T test can be performed. Labs have different normal parameters. Troponins are notorious for being mildly elevated for multiple reasons. Clinical scenario is crucial for correct interpretation
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Troponin: normal troponin levels are zero or close to it. Less than .02 should be normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
