A female asked:
Disclaimer

2 years after severe rhabdo, i am suffering from stiffness in my left ankle, knee, hip and shoulder. i feel it's related. thoughts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Rhabdomyolysis: As this is a disease of muscle breakdown with leakage of muscle contents into the blood. It can lead to kidney failure, electrolyte abnormalities and even death. I know of no joint involvement acutely or chronically related to this condition.
Answered on Dec 30, 2014
Dr. Philip Meadow
42 years experience Rheumatology
Try physical Rx: Injured muscle can be replaced by fibrotic scar tissue which could lead to muscular contracture giving illusion of stiffness.Even though the symptoms are unilateral,perhaps there is bilateral involvement.Nothing to lose with trial of physical therapy to attempt to enhance r.o.m. Physical therapy could be used for diagnostic purposes,too.Reflex Symphony Dystrophy ,forexample.Is patientleftdomin
Answered on Feb 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Obvious arthritis.: Apart from pain and inability to do or enjoy normal physical activities, inflammation is damaging to the heart and blood vessels. Because of the rapid ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
31 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Not all related: Hip snd lower psins can sll be related to a pinchedl5nerve root but theupper extremity stiff unrelated to lower stuff the srist cyst can cause shoulde ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hard to say: There are many possibilities and you certainly should be checked. Some patients with a viral illness can get pain and swelling in the joints associat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
19 years experience Urgent Care
Neurologist: Sounds like your symptoms will require more work up with a specialist like a neurologist. If you are having more numbness and vertigo its best to get ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month