U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

can i start taking motival with lioresal (baclofen)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Elskens
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Lioresal, (baclofen) motival: Relatively contraindicated secondary to additive central nervous system depression.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there any side effects associated with baclofen?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Cole
Specializes in Family Medicine
Of course: Chest pain, seizure, headache and fatigue are just a few that are possible. Ask your doctor if you have any negative reactions to this or any other medication.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is the use for lioresal (baclofen)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. ..
Dr. ..answered
Critical Care 23 years experience
Spasticity: Lioresal is a brand name for baclofen. This medication is used to reduce muscle spasticity, particularly after stroke or spinal cord injury. There is a commonly used oral form and a highly potent form that is administered directly into cerebrospinal fluid.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What happens when you take baclofen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
ONLY as prescribed.: The main danger of recreational use is high risk of overdose, as the substance takes few hours to onset during which the user may take more Baclofen thinking that he or she did not consume enough. Other common side effects include organ damage and powerful narcolepsy (uncontrolled sleepiness) by the end of experience. Do not used as recreational drug.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does baclofen have any value?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suhas Pai
Specializes in Neurosurgery
Yes: Baclofen is useful as an agent to treat spasm or increased tone. The medication can be used in oral form and in cases of extreme spasticity, it is administered into the spinal fluid. This is usually done with a surgically implanted pump which can be refilled percutaneously (through the skin with a needle).
A 43-year-old member asked:

If i'm taking lioresal, (baclofen) can I start taking motival too?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
Liorisal + Motival: Motival is a combination of a major tranquilizer and a tricyclic antidepressant. This combination alone can cause drowsiness. The muscle relaxant Liorisal will almost always cause drowsiness. I think you know where I'm heading here. If the same doctor did not prescribe both drugs, be sure each doctor is aware.and approves. Don't drive until you see how you are affected by the combo. NO ALCOHOL

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
