U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wyandotte, MI
A 34-year-old female asked:

how long after quitting smoking will a blood test come back negative for nicotine?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Testing fluid: Usually urine and oral fluid are tested, rather than blood as the metabolite of nicotine is detectable in urine for a week after last exposure. Two weeks would be a safe time frame.
Dr. Robert Fietsam
Thoracic Surgery 35 years experience
Poss 7 days: In a light smoker, on NO nicotine replacement therapy (no GUM, or patches), the half live on Cotinine, is only 20 hours, so neg in about 5 days. It will be higher therefore, last longer in a heavy smoker.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
