A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis. took 7 day 2 a day metronidazole pills. still have burning but cant get to the doctor cause of period. what do i d?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Edward Hirsch
32 years experience Infectious Disease
See you doctor: typically, bacterial vaginosis patients complain of a thin, watery, foul smelling discharge. If you have or had burning, then you might have a different diagnosis. You need to see your doctor again.
Answered on Dec 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Madonna
21 years experience Family Medicine
Vaginitis: Call your doctor anyway. There are some types of BV that are becoming more resistant to treatment and may benefit with a course of a different antibiotic. On the other hand, it is also possible that you already had something that wasn't checked before starting treatment. Could you have an STI/ STD? Could you have a UTI now? BV rarely burns, usually just odor and discharge.
Answered on Dec 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
38 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Call prescriber: You did. It mention if symptoms are still present, but do phone the prescriber and discuss with him/her as that is the best advice!
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. John Froude
53 years experience Infectious Disease
On pill? yes: Flagyl can interfere with the absorption of the pill and this rarely leads to unexpected pregnancy If you are not on the pill it should not affect you ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Shoudl feel better i: In a couple days and u may have something else or instead of bv, so if u are not better u need a reculture.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Clindamycin is an acceptable alternative for the treatment of bacterial vaginosis


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month