A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why would one have a sudden drop in emotion and inability to smile in social situations?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Why?: I think you would be the best person to answer this question, because you're the one living your life. It may help to explore this with a counselor, therapist, or psychiatrist though, who is not involved in your personal life. Such professionals could listen impartially, without needing to get you to "change" what you are feeling. This could provide a space in which to discover yourself.
Answered on Jun 23, 2012
Dr. Andrew Berry
13 years experience Clinical Psychology
Desensitization: Start regularly socializing with small, and i mean small groups of people you know personally in a variety of social situations, and slowly increase the number of friends. Then, slowly have your friends invite people you may not know personally, just one or two to start with, and increase the numbers of known and unknown people over time. Should the anxiety spike, stick with smaller mixed groups o
Answered on Mar 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Motor cortex: ALL motor activity - not just smiling - is mediated by the motor cortex. The primary motor cortex is Brodmann area 4 in the precentral gyrus. There ar ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Psychological : Blunting of normal emotions could be from depression.
4
4 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Holmes
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
Often: People with autistic spectrum problems have difficulties taking in cues from their environment, interpreting this information, and then responding in ... Read More
14
14 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes, this is possible and can be part of autism spectrum disorders.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month