A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will taking oxycontin and oxycodone cause me to fail a hair follicle test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: if they are testing for opioids (which they almost always do) AND you do not have a valid prescription for the medications. Even with a valid prescription, if you are in a safety-sensitive job, it still may be forbidden (like a commercial driver, dealing with dangerous machinery or even, in many cases, working as a health professional or in public safety - fire fighters and police).
Answered on May 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Poppy Positive Hair: Hello. Ingesting poppy seed laden foods shouldn't cause a preliminary hair analysis to be positive. IF there are questions about false positives from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Hair follicle test: Drugs will show up,in hair as hair grows out. First day use and hair out probably will not show ,up, but after that, expect to,show up,until that hair ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
If the specific test: you are undergoing is looking for oxycodone/oxymorphone then yes it will be present.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Yes you may UNLESS..: Your doctor told you not to for some reason that you're not mentioning to me at this moment. Otherwise, there is nothing adverse that will happen whe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month