A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Int. in getting rhinoplasty. Is it true now you may hv to get two surgeries to see best result? And it's harder if you have thicker skin on nose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rhinoplasty: With thicker skin, the healing takes longer. Be sure to have your nose evaluated by aboard certified facial plastic surgeon.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rhinoplasty: A reduction rhinoplasty can help with the bump but often other maneuvers are required to ensure long lasting function and cosmesis. In rhinoplasty two ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Teenage Rhinoplasty: Unless you fulfill the requirements of an emancipated minor you will have to wait until you are no longer considered a minor.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Vbeam Laser: The vbeam laser is a pulsed dye laser that targets both the visible blood vessels but also the tiny dilated bood vessels that cause the redness. Most ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month