A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

7 month old baby fell backwards from sitting & hit head on laminate floor. stopped crying after 3-5 min. wanted to sleep 20 min later. any concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
31 years experience Pediatrics
Probably OK: I would call your pediatrician to discuss management of this. We really aren't allowed to answer possible emergency calls on Health Tap.
Answered on Jul 1, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
If he cried right away then he didn't loose consciousness which is the most important prognostic factor. If the child normally takes a nap say atg 2 in the afternoon and he seems tired at 2 in the afternoon then that is normal for your child. We worry when ther is an unusual level of tiredness, not a usual level of tiredness.
Jul 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Usual routine: Watch for bruising, apply a cold compress on the forehead and please follow up in the next day. If he is not feeding well or does not appear well, ple ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
38 years experience Pediatrics
?Ear infection: Possible ear infection after 10 days with a cold. Need to followup with child's doctor for an exam, diagnosis and treatment. In the interim can treat ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Head trauma : Too much information missing such as a description of the fall but what is most important is the child is not acting right and should be seen right aw ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
18 years experience LASIK Surgery
Normal: Your description sounds like a normal fall in a little one. Keep an eye on him or her to be sure nothing more serious occurred. If the child is acti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month