A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been having a watery vaginal blood tinge discharge for the past few days. i had a normal pap smear 7 months ago. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Various reasons: Vaginal discharge requires an examination to determine the cause and treatment. Bacterial vaginosis is the most common cause and often has a vaginal odor. Vaginal itching can be a sign of a yeast infection. Sometimes vaginal discharge can be a sign of a sexual transmitted infection. Testing is important to determine the treatment and keep you and your partner safe.
Answered on Dec 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Kimlinger
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Postmenopausal vaginal discharge can be caused by many things including infections (yeast or bacterial) or occasionally worrisome things such as cance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: Any abnormal bleeding warrants an evaluation, and it can only be done by an in-person examination. You should consult your doctor.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not unusual: A small amount of bleeding following a pap smear is not unusual. It is due to the pap smear collecting instruments causing a small amount of trauma t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Semen: You have to make sure what is the source of blood you or your male sex partner. Blood tinged semen may occur normally in men and is a self limiting co ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month